FundedNext vs The5ers: Which Prop Firm Should You Choose in 2026?

FundedNext vs The5ers: Which Prop Firm Should You Choose in 2026?
If you have spent any time researching forex prop firms in 2026, two names keep showing up in nearly every shortlist — FundedNext and The5ers. Both are well-established, both have huge trader bases, and both are among the most-compared firms on PropFirmsCompared.com.
But they are built for very different traders.
FundedNext is the aggressive challenger — cheap entry fees, fast scaling, profit shares from the challenge phase, and a wide menu of account types. The5ers is the long-game firm — built around a structured scaling plan, sustainable risk rules, and the chance to grow a funded account up to $4 million.
In this guide we put both firms head-to-head across the things that actually matter — pricing, evaluation rules, profit splits, scaling, payouts, platforms, and trader feedback — so you can decide which one fits your style. If you would rather skip ahead and just compare them side-by-side in our tool, you can compare prop firms here.
FundedNext vs The5ers at a Glance
- Choose FundedNext if you want low entry costs, fast funding, a 15% profit share even during the challenge phase, and a wider choice of account models (1-step, 2-step, instant, futures).
- Choose The5ers if you want a long-term capital relationship, sustainable risk rules, and access to a scaling plan that goes up to $4 million with profit splits that climb to 100%.
- Many traders use both — FundedNext for quick capital access and The5ers for slow-and-steady growth. Running accounts at multiple firms is standard practice for serious prop traders.
Company Overview
FundedNext launched in March 2022 in Dubai, UAE, with additional offices in Bangladesh, and is led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In just under four years it has grown into one of the largest CFD prop firms in the world, paying out over $260 million to traders. Their headline product line is the Stellar Challenge family — 1-Step, 2-Step, Lite, and Instant — covering nearly every trader profile. They also operate a separate futures division (FundedNext Futures), and currently hold a Trustpilot rating of 4.5/5 from over 57,000 reviews. Maximum funded capital is $200K direct, scaling up to $4M.
The5ers has been around since 2016 — making it one of the longest-running prop firms in the industry — with offices in Israel and London, UK. Founded under CEO Gil Ben Hur, their model has always been built around long-term funded relationships rather than challenge-pass volume. The current line-up includes Hyper Growth (1-step), High Stakes (2-step), and Bootcamp (3-step). Their Trustpilot rating sits at 4.8/5 from over 21,000 reviews, and traders can scale up to $250K direct or $4M via the scaling plan.
💡 Why this matters: A firm's age and payout history is one of the most underrated factors in choosing a prop firm. With several big-name firms shutting down in the last 12 months — as we covered when MyFundedFX collapsed and FTMO acquired OANDA Prop Trader — longevity is not a marketing claim, it is a risk factor.
Funding Programs Compared
The two firms take very different approaches to challenge structure.
FundedNext offers four CFD programs plus a separate futures division:
- Stellar 1-Step – single-phase evaluation
- Stellar 2-Step – traditional two-phase challenge
- Stellar Lite – cheaper two-phase with smaller targets
- Stellar Instant – instant funding, no evaluation
- FundedNext Futures – CME futures via separate division
The5ers offers three CFD programs, all designed for different trader maturity levels:
- Hyper Growth – single-phase with aggressive scaling
- High Stakes – two-phase with the highest profit split ceiling
- Bootcamp – three-phase with the lowest entry barrier
FundedNext gives you breadth — you can pick the structure that suits how you trade. The5ers keeps the menu tighter, with three CFD programs designed for different trader maturity levels rather than different trading styles. Notably, only FundedNext offers instant funding and futures, while only The5ers offers a 3-step program.
Evaluation Rules Compared
This is where the two firms really start to look different. We will compare the most-used program from each firm — the FundedNext Stellar 2-Step vs. The5ers High Stakes — and then look at the 1-step options.
2-Step: FundedNext Stellar 2-Step vs The5ers High Stakes
On the surface, the headline numbers look almost identical. Both firms run an 8% Phase 1 / 5% Phase 2 profit target, both use a 5% maximum daily loss and 10% maximum overall loss, and neither imposes a time limit on how long you take to pass.
The differences hide in the details:
- Leverage: FundedNext gives you 1:100 on forex; The5ers caps at 1:30. If you trade larger lot sizes or use scalping strategies, this matters significantly.
- Minimum trading days: FundedNext requires 5 trading days (with at least 1 trade per day). The5ers requires 3 profitable days, where each must generate at least 0.5% profit.
- News Trading: FundedNext is permissive; The5ers has restrictions on High Stakes, including a 2-minute holding window around high-impact news. If you trade NFP or CPI releases, this is a deal-breaker for one of them.
- Profit Split Ceiling: The5ers can scale to 100% plus a monthly fixed payout. FundedNext caps at 95%.
1-Step: FundedNext Stellar 1-Step vs The5ers Hyper Growth
The 1-step programs are where the firms' philosophies diverge sharpest. Both require a 10% profit target, both run a 3% daily loss / 6% maximum loss, and both have no time limit.
But what happens after you pass is where they split apart.
FundedNext Stellar 1-Step gets you to a higher profit split immediately (up to 90%), but your account stays the size you bought (e.g. $100K). It is built for traders who want to pass quickly, get paid quickly, and run the account hard. Minimum 2 trading days to pass.
The5ers Hyper Growth starts at a 50% profit split — significantly lower — but every time you hit a 10% profit target, your account doubles in size. The path goes up to $4 million in funded capital with a 100% profit split at the top. There is no minimum trading day requirement. It is built for patience, not speed.
💡 Trader takeaway: If you are a strong trader who is confident you can compound, The5ers' Hyper Growth has a far higher long-term ceiling. If you want immediate cash flow, FundedNext gives you 90% from day one.
For a deeper read on how these rule structures actually catch traders out, see our guide on why most traders fail prop firm challenges and how trailing drawdown works.
Pricing & Account Sizes
Pricing is where new traders should pay close attention — the real cost of a prop firm is the entry fee multiplied by however many resets you need.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step Pricing (April 2026)
- $6,000 account – $59
- $15,000 account – $119
- $25,000 account – $199
- $50,000 account – $299
- $100,000 account – $519
- $200,000 account – $999
FundedNext Stellar Lite Pricing
- $5,000 account – $32
- $10,000 account – $59
- $25,000 account – $139
- $50,000 account – $229
- $100,000 account – $399
The5ers High Stakes Pricing (April 2026)
- $5,000 account – $39
- $10,000 account – $78
- $20,000 account – $165
- $60,000 account – $329
- $100,000 account – $545
The5ers Bootcamp Pricing
Bootcamp entry starts at $95 for the smallest tier, with larger accounts ranging from $200 to $500 (often with promotional codes available).
The5ers' High Stakes $100K at $545 is roughly comparable to FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step $100K at $519 — within a few dollars of each other. Where The5ers wins on pure entry cost is at the smaller end: their $5K High Stakes for $39 is one of the cheapest serious evaluation accounts in the market.
FundedNext's smallest standard entry is the Stellar 2-Step $6K at $59, or the Stellar Lite $5K at $32 if you want to go even cheaper.
💸 Both firms regularly run promotional discounts. We track the latest verified codes on our discounts page.
The 15% Challenge Profit Share – FundedNext's Big Differentiator
This is one feature no other major prop firm currently offers, and it is worth understanding properly.
On Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step, FundedNext pays you 15% of any profit you generate during the evaluation phase once you pass and reach 10% growth on the funded account. If you generate $8,000 in profit on a $100K Stellar 2-Step challenge, that is up to $1,200 paid back to you on top of the funded-stage profits.
The5ers does not have a direct equivalent. They do refund the challenge fee on the second payout (or via HubCredits earlier), but you do not earn from challenge-phase profits the way you do at FundedNext.
Bottom line: if you are confident in passing, FundedNext effectively pays you to do the evaluation.
Profit Splits & Scaling
The two firms scale capital in fundamentally different ways.
FundedNext starts you at an 80% profit split on Stellar 2-Step, climbing to 95% as you scale. The scaling trigger is a 10% gain over 4 months with at least 2 payouts, and each scale-up adds roughly 40% of your original balance to the account. Maximum scaled capital reaches $4M. First payout on the Stellar 2-Step is after 21 days; on the 1-Step it is after just 5 days. After the first payout, withdrawals are bi-weekly or on-demand depending on the program.
The5ers starts lower — 50% on Hyper Growth and Bootcamp, 80% on High Stakes — but climbs all the way to 100% plus a monthly fixed payout. Scaling is more aggressive: Hyper Growth doubles your account every time you hit a 10% profit target, while Bootcamp scales every 5%. Hyper Growth and Bootcamp can reach $4M; High Stakes caps at $500K. First payout is 14 days from becoming funded, then every 2 weeks.
So a $20K Hyper Growth account can become $40K, then $80K, then $160K, and so on, climbing to $4M. The trade-off is the lower starting profit split.
If you are the kind of trader who thinks in months and years rather than weeks, The5ers' compounding model is hard to beat. If you want bigger capital faster now, FundedNext starts you on a larger account from the outset.
Brokers & Trading Platforms
FundedNext trades through their own FundedNext Server and supports the widest range of platforms in the comparison: MT4, MT5, Match-Trader, and cTrader. Expert Advisors are allowed on MT4 and MT5 only — not on cTrader or Match-Trader. Copy trading is permitted within your own accounts, and hedging is allowed within the same account.
The5ers uses a Liquidity Provider with Direct Market Access, but currently runs on MT5 (Hedge) and cTrader only. EAs are allowed but with stricter conditions — anything designed to exploit price feeds or liquidity is banned. Copy trading is prohibited, and hedging is restricted.
If you specifically prefer cTrader's order book or Match-Trader's interface, FundedNext gives you more flexibility. For most traders running standard MT5 strategies, both firms work fine.
Trading Instruments
Both firms cover the core CFD asset classes you would expect: forex pairs, indices, commodities and metals, and cryptocurrencies. Neither firm offers stocks.
The key difference is futures. If you trade CME contracts like ES, NQ or CL, only FundedNext is in the running here — and you would specifically want their separate Futures division. The5ers is strictly a CFD prop firm with no futures offering.
Community Feedback & Trustpilot
Both firms have excellent ratings, but with different profiles.
FundedNext holds a 4.5/5 Trustpilot rating from over 57,000 reviews, with 83% of reviews at 5 stars. The larger volume reflects their position as a higher-throughput firm with more challenges sold.
The5ers sits slightly higher at 4.8/5 from over 21,000 reviews, with 92% at 5 stars. The higher proportion of 5-star reviews fits their reputation among long-term traders who value consistency and trust over raw volume.
You can also check verified reviews on PFC's own reviews page.
Which Trader Profile Fits Each Firm?
FundedNext is the better choice if you...
- Want the cheapest path to a funded account (Stellar Lite $5K from $32)
- Trade actively and need news trading flexibility
- Like the idea of earning 15% during the challenge phase
- Want immediate access to a 90%+ profit split
- Trade futures or want a wider platform choice (MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader)
- Prefer a firm that ships new account models often
The5ers is the better choice if you...
- Are a swing trader or position trader who holds for days/weeks
- Want a decade-old firm with a long payout history
- Are willing to start small and scale to larger capital over time
- Want the chance at a 100% profit split
- Value a trader development program (their Hyper Growth and Bootcamp models are designed around this)
- Like having no minimum trading days on Hyper Growth
- Want to build a multi-year prop trading career rather than chase a one-off pass
Final Verdict – FundedNext vs The5ers
There is no objectively "better" firm here. There is only the firm that better fits your trading style, timeframe, and goals.
FundedNext wins on: breadth of accounts, low entry cost, news flexibility, the 15% challenge profit share, and platform choice.
The5ers wins on: longevity, sustainable rules, scaling potential, profit split ceiling, and a more mature trader-development model.
If you are a fast-moving day trader looking for cheap capital and quick payouts, FundedNext is probably the right call. If you think of prop trading as a multi-year business and want to scale your way to serious capital, The5ers has a path that very few competitors can match.
Many serious traders run both — FundedNext for fast cash flow, The5ers for long-term scaling. They are not mutually exclusive, and using multiple firms is now standard practice.
Compare More Prop Firms
If you would like to weigh up either firm against a wider field, head over to Prop Firms Compared and filter by:
- Account size — $5K to $200K+
- Number of evaluation steps — Instant, 1-step, 2-step or 3-step
- Asset class — Forex, futures, indices, crypto, commodities
Or check our latest verified prop firm discount codes before you buy a challenge.
FAQs – FundedNext vs The5ers
Is FundedNext or The5ers better for beginners?
For absolute beginners on a tight budget, The5ers' High Stakes $5K at $39 is the cheapest serious evaluation account on the market. For beginners who want more flexibility on news trading and platform choice, FundedNext's Stellar Lite is the better pick.
Which firm has a higher profit split?
The5ers has the higher ceiling — up to 100% plus a monthly fixed payout on advanced accounts. FundedNext caps at 95%, but starts you at a higher base split (80% on most plans).
Which firm pays out faster?
FundedNext's first payout cycle is faster on the 1-Step (5 days) and Instant models. The5ers' first payout is after 14 days from receiving the funded account, then bi-weekly. Both are reliable, but FundedNext is generally quicker on first payout.
Can I trade futures with The5ers?
No — The5ers is strictly a CFD prop firm covering forex, indices, metals and crypto. If you need futures, FundedNext Futures is the alternative between these two.
Are EAs allowed on both firms?
Yes — but with conditions. FundedNext allows EAs on MT4 and MT5 only (not cTrader or Match-Trader). The5ers allows EAs except for those designed to exploit price feeds or liquidity inefficiencies.
Which firm has a bigger scaling plan?
Both can reach $4 million in funded capital. The5ers' Hyper Growth doubles your account at each milestone (faster compounding); FundedNext scales by +40% of the original balance per milestone (more predictable).
Is news trading allowed?
FundedNext: yes, with a 40% profit cap on trades placed within 5 minutes of high-impact news. The5ers: restricted on High Stakes (2-minute holding rule); allowed on funded Hyper Growth and Bootcamp accounts outside of bracket strategies.
Last updated: 7 May 2026. Rules, pricing and challenge structures change frequently in the prop firm industry. Always verify current details on the official firm websites or via our live comparison tool before purchasing a challenge.
Risk disclaimer: Trading involves substantial risk of loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The information in this article is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice.